2014 Montana Academy of Sciences Meeeting

The 2014 Montana Academy of Science’s Meeting will be held April 11th – 12th on the campus of Montana Tech in Butte (map of campus). The poster session will be Friday evening at 6 pm, followed by dinner and the awards ceremony. The oral sessions will be on Saturday.

Our sponsors for the 2014 meeting include:
Dr. Tim Laurent, VP for Academic Affairs, University of Great Falls
Dr. Tasneem Khaleel, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, Montana State University Billings
Dr. Renee Reijo Pera, VP for Research, Montana State University
Dr. Doug Coe, Dean, College of Letters, Sciences and Professional Studies, Montana Tech
Dr. Bob Wilmouth, President, Rocky Mountain College

Download the 2014 MAS program.

Download the 2014 MAS Junior Academy program.

Download abstracts for oral presentations.

Download abstracts for poster presentations.
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________

2014 Annual Meeting Program

Friday, April 11, 2014

5:30-7:00 Registration and Hang Posters, Lobby and Big Butte Room (SUB)
6:00-7:00 Reception and Poster Session, Big Butte Room (SUB)
7:00-8:00 Buffet Dinner, Copper Lounge (SUB)
8:00 Awards Presentation, Copper Lounge (SUB)
8:15-~9:30 Poster Session (Continued), Big Butte Room (SUB)

Saturday, April 12, 2014

7:30-9:00 Board of Directors Meeting, Pintler Room (SUB)
8:00-9:00 Breakfast (SUB)
9:00-10:20 Presentation Session #1, Copper Lounge (SUB)
10:00-12:00 Junior Academy Breakout Sessions, Big Butte Room (SUB)
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break, Lobby (SUB)
10:45-12:00 Presentation Session #2, Copper Lounge (SUB)
12:00-1:00 Lunch (SUB)
1:00-3:30 Presentation Sessions #3 and #4, Big Butte Room and Copper Lounge (SUB)

Presenter Schedule, Session #1, Copper Lounge (SUB) Saturday, April 12, Plenary Session
9:15 Jr. Academy Talk
9:30 Jr. Academy Talk
9:45 Kayla Baisch, RMC, “Evolution of Receptor-Isoform Signaling Specificity in the Activin Signaling Pathway”
10:00 Heidi M. Clark, MSU, “Response and Resilience of Rivers in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem: A Repeat Photography Analysis”
10:15 Russell Kaehler, UM, “Identifying K-Mers that Contribute Strongly to Effective Classification of Metagenomic Samples”

Presenter Schedule, Session #2, Copper Lounge (SUB) Saturday, April 12, Plenary Session
10:45 Carey Phelan, Carroll, “Nurses’ Commitment and Motivation to Improved Personal Health: The Role of Hospital Administration”
11:00 Melissa Herrygers, MSU, “Pregnancy Rate and Metabolites in Bighorn Sheep (Ovis canadensis) at the End of Breeding Season and the First Trimester of Pregnancy”
11:15 Samantha Jones, UGF, Properties of Water and their Effects on the Rate of Decomposition”
11:30 Crystal L. Richards, MSUB, “The Acetate/Mevelonate pathway of Borrelia burgdorferi is required for viability not virulence factor gene expression”
11:45 Gereint P. Sis, RMC, “Detection of Biologically Produced Hydrogen using Platinum Nanoparticles and an Oxidizing Agent”

Presenter Schedule, Session #3, Big Butte Room (SUB) Saturday, April 12
1:00 John Anderson, Tech, “Identifying Water Endmembers and Comparing Groundwater Surface Water Interactions for Three Water Years in the Upper Boulder River, MT”
1:15 Sarah Chappell, Tech, “‘Installation of Distributed Temperature Sensing (DTS) Fiber Optic Cable to Measure Temperature Profiles in Underground Geothermal Water Shafts and Drifts”
1:30 Joshua Beisel, Tech, “Fabrication and Characterization of Nanoscale Sensors Made via Electrospinning”
1:45 Andrew Erickson, Tech, “Developing a Predictive Model for the Plastic Deformation of Friction Welded Tubing”
2:00 Break
2:15 Ryan Hensleigh, Tech, “Synthesis of Supramolecular Nanoparticle Structures”
2:30 Mariah McCormick, Tech, “Joint Roughness Comparison Using Tilt Testing, Laser Screening, and Laboratory Direct Shear Testing”
2:45 Heidi Reid, Tech, “A Study of the Flourescent Properties of Nanoapatite Particles under Externally Applied Magnetic Fields”
3:00 Jessica Taylor, Tech, “Temperature Effects on the Synthesis of Nanohydroxyapatites and Lanthanum Silicates”
3:15 Dennis Moritz, Tech, “An Algebraic Method using Finite Groups of Optimization of Hearts”

Presenter Schedule, Session #4, Copper Lounge (SUB) Saturday, April 12
1:00 R. Samuel Hall, Tech, “‘Optimizing the Lipid Production of Chromulina freisburgensis”
1:15 Dylan Uecker, Tech, “Developing a Testing Method for Repeated Lipid Analysis and Maximizing Lipid Production of Algae for Biofuels”
1:30 Casey McConnell, Tech, “Infection Rate of NC64A Chlorella variabilis by PBCV-1 in the Presence of Iron-doped Hydroxyapatite Nanoparticles”
1:45 Joslyn Reisinger, Tech, “Analysis of Volumetric Space between the Brain and the Inner Neurocranium in Relation to Highest Level of Education Achieved”
2:00 Break
2:15 Alexandra Weinheimer, Tech, “E. coli as a Model System to Determine the Essential Genes Involved in Recognition and Repair of Chromium Mediated DNA Damage”
2:30 Brittney Robbins, UGF, “Optimum Protein for Optimum Performance”
2:45 Brennan Zotovich, RMC, “Phenotypic and Genetic Characterization of a Hybrid Phoxinus Community in a Montana Prairie Stream”
3:00 James Barron, MSUB, “Factors promoting coexistence in a sexual/asexual minnow complex”
3:15

This entry was posted in **, Annual Meeting Information. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.